Document Number
[…] RULING

Dealer Nexus

Under Virginia Code § 58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers and have sufficient activity in Virginia to require registration under Virginia Code § 58.1-613. Virginia Code § 58.1-612 defines the term “dealer” and provides those activities within Virginia by a dealer that would require the collection and remittance of the Virginia sales tax. Virginia Code § 58.1-612 B 3 provides that the term dealer shall include every person who, “sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or has in his possession for sale at retail, of for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property.”  Based on the information provided, the Company qualifies as a “dealer” as it is selling tangible personal property for use and consumption in Virginia.