Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer is a commercial wholesaler of cabinets. As a result of the Department’s audit and due to a lack of documentation, the Taxpayer was assessed retail sales and use tax for untaxed exempt sales, general expense purchases and fixed asset purchases. The Taxpayer appeals, contending sufficient documentation was provided to support untaxed sales to exempt customers as well as general expense and fixed asset purchases, and requests the assessment be abated.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A states:

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner. 

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470, which interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-633, states “[e]very person who is liable for the collection of sales tax or remittance of use tax or both is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.”  Such documentation includes records for all tangible personal property used or consumed in the conduct of business and records for all merchandise purchased including bills of lading, invoices, purchase orders, and other evidence to substantiate each purchase.