Document Number
[…] Further, pursuant with the Department’s determination in P.D. 02-77, because the charges for the greens fees were not separately stated from the charges for refreshments and the catered meal, the total charge for the ticket was taxable. Accordingly, the auditor was correct in assessing the tax on the sale of tickets that include the provision of catered meals.  

Tax Paid to Vendors

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A states:

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470, which interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-633, states “[e]very person who is liable for the collection of sales tax or remittance of use tax or both is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.” Such documentation includes records for all tangible personal property used or consumed in the conduct of business and records for all merchandise purchased including bills of lading, invoices, purchase orders, and other evidence to substantiate each purchase.