Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer, an ambulatory and surgery center providing out-patient non-emergency services, was audited for the period at issue. As a result of the audit, an assessment was issued for untaxed purchases of certain durable medical equipment and prosthetic devices. The Taxpayer appeals, contending the durable medical equipment and prosthetic devices were provided on a consignment basis and should be exempt of the tax. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for “prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual.” Prosthetic devices are defined in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-940 to mean “devices which replace a missing part or function of the body and shall include any supplies physically connected to such devices.”