Document Number
[…] As a result of an audit, the Taxpayer was assessed consumer use tax due to the purchase of prosthetic devices and implants without reference to a specific patient. The Taxpayer appeals, contending that the inclusion of patient identities would violate its patient’s right to privacy under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). The Taxpayer also references a prior audit with the Department where similar items were removed from the audit exceptions as exempt.

DETERMINATION

Prosthetic Devices 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for “prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual”. Prosthetic devices are defined in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-940 to mean “devices which replace a missing part or function of the body and shall include any supplies physically connected to such devices.”