Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers appealed, contending that 1) certain affiliates erroneously sourced sales to Virginia; 2) another affiliate should have been removed from the consolidated returns because it had no Virginia sales and thus no nexus; and 3) the Taxpayers made numerous errors in reporting NOLs for federal income tax purposes.     

DETERMINATION

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-160 sets forth potential remedies available to a taxpayer who believes that an assessment is erroneous. In this case, the Taxpayers chose to file an administrative appeal under Virginia Code § 58.1-1821. See Title 23 VAC 10-20-160 A 2. Such remedy “may be used to protest any or all issues connected with an assessment.”  See id. Administrative appeals must, among other things, include a statement “setting forth each alleged error in the assessment, the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer’s contention.”  See Title 23 VAC 10-20-165 D 1 f. The Taxpayers, however, did not allege any particular errors with the assessment. In fact, the Taxpayers agreed that the Department properly removed the subsidiaries from the consolidated returns.