Document Number
[…] For taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2014, qualifying corporations that elect to use the modified apportionment formula are required to use the single factor apportionment method to apportion Virginia taxable income. Once an election is made, it cannot be revoked for three taxable years. The single factor formula is calculated by multiplying Virginia taxable income less dividend income allocated without Virginia by the sales factor. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-422 D defines a manufacturing company as “a domestic or foreign corporation primarily engaged in activities that, in accordance with the North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS), United States Manual, United States Office of Management and Budget, 1997 Edition, would be included in Sector 11, 31, 32, or 33.”  A business is primarily engaged in manufacturing if either 50% or more of the gross receipts are derived from the sale of goods that are manufactured by the taxpayer, or 50% or more of the employees are engaged in manufacturing activities.