Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer, however, also maintained various connections with Virginia. She owned two residences in Virginia which were rented to family members. The Taxpayer also owned vehicles that were registered in Virginia, and she maintained a Virginia driver’s license, which she renewed in 2017. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.