September 24, 2025
[…] The Taxpayer also retained several connections with Virginia. Specifically, she obtained a Virginia driver’s license and vehicle registration during the brief period of time she was present in Virginia in 2019. However, she did not register to vote in Virginia and was not registered to vote in any other state at that time.
As we consider the fact that the Taxpayer obtained a Virginia driver’s license and registered her vehicle, it should be understood that Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.