April 2, 2025
[…] The Taxpayer filed an application for correction contending the extension of the audit period is unreasonable because it did not willfully neglect to file returns. The Taxpayer also requests the abatement of penalty.
ANALYSIS
Statute of Limitations
The Taxpayer explains that, before the audit occurred, it was unaware of its responsibility to collect sales tax on its rental of space and lodging. Subsequent to the audit, the Taxpayer has registered to collect and remit sales tax and believes that the tax due for the extended audit period should be abated.
Virginia Code § 58.1-634 provides, in part, that “the Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person's records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.” [Emphasis added]. Thus, the statute does not require a finding of willful neglect in order to extend an audit period. In this case, the auditor found that the Taxpayer should have filed returns during the initial audit period and failed to do so.