Document Number
[…] The lease transactions were recorded as book accounting entries but no funds were exchanged. The intercompany costs were calculated based on equipment hours reported by the Taxpayer’s employees.

The Department’s auditor assessed the Taxpayer use tax on equipment leases from various vendors including the Company. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction contending the lease transactions made with the Company should be removed from the audit because the two entities operate as one business.

ANALYSIS

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales and use tax on every person “who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth.” The tax is collected by all persons who are “dealers” as defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-612, which includes “every person that…leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of such property without transferring title thereto.”