Document Number
[…] In this instance, the Department is not making such allegations, and the Taxpayer has not made any admission to indicate that its arrangement with the Company was contrived to avoid liabilities or defraud the Commonwealth. Further, even if this were the case, the application of the retail sales and use tax to a transaction is governed by Chapter 6 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia, which provides specific authority for holding corporate, partnership, and limited liability officers liable within the construct of the retail sales and use tax. Specifically, Va. Code § 58.1-1813 A states:

[a]ny corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.

See also 23 Virginia Administrative Code (“VAC”) 10-210-850 A and Public Document (P.D.) 98-157 (10/20/1998). 

According to the Taxpayer, the Company was formed as a separate legal entity to purchase and own equipment because of the benefits afforded under such a business structure.