April 10, 2025
[…] In this instance, the correspondence submitted by the Taxpayer does not constitute a complete appeal. The correspondence requests a credit for overpayment but does not allege any errors in the assessment. Because the Taxpayer has not alleged any error with the assessment, the Taxpayer’s correspondence cannot be considered to be an application under Virginia Code § 58.1-1821.
Protective Claim
Because the Taxpayer seeks a credit for sales taxes erroneously collected, the Department has considered whether the request can be a protective claim for refund. Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that “[a]ny person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing a claim for refund with the Tax Commissioner. . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed.” Virginia Code § 58.1-1824, therefore, expressly limits the right to file a protective claim to cases in which both the filing of the claim and the payment of the assessment occurred within three years of the assessment. See Public Document (P.D.) 86-224 (11/3/1986).