April 10, 2025
[…] FACTS
An audit was conducted on the books and records of the Taxpayer for the period at issue. The auditor found that the Taxpayer made untaxed general expense and fixed asset purchases resulting in an assessment. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction requesting a credit for sales taxes erroneously collected from its related entities. In addition, the Taxpayer also seeks the abatement of penalties.
ANALYSIS
Application for Correction
Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and sets out guidelines for the filing of administrative appeals.