Document Number
[…] In addition, while itemized listings were provided, many entries were generic in nature and were not sufficiently detailed to support the claimed valuations. Further, no receipts were provided for the 2020 taxable year. Receipts were provided for only half of the donations claimed for the 2021 and 2022 taxable years. Accordingly, the deductions claimed for contributions of these items of property were properly denied. 

CONCLUSION 

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides: 

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof. 

Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”