Document Number
[…] As invoiced, the equipment was purchased by the Taxpayer who paid the sales tax. Because the Taxpayer is not an organization exempt from Virginia sales and use tax liability, unless the Vendor, or a subcontractor of the Vendor, performed the installation, the Taxpayer was liable for the sales tax for the purchase of the HVAC systems. 

Documentation

As indicated above, the Vendor’s invoices indicate that it considered itself to be a dealer of tangible personal property that was required to collect and remit sales and use tax. Virginia Code § 58.1-102 requires taxpayers to maintain suitable records that substantiate information required by the Department. More specifically, under Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A, dealers are required to “keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.”

The Department reviews transactions based on the documentation presented for each transaction.