Document Number
[…] 1. The dealer believes the transaction was properly subject to the tax.
2. The dealer is no longer in business.
3. Refunding the tax would cause an undue financial hardship to the dealer.

The onus of both providing and requesting a refund is placed on the dealer because it should have the most complete understanding of its business operations and practices and be in the best position to accurately document its sales transactions. 

Further, Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on, among other transactions, “the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed within this Commonwealth.” The equipment at issue was, prior to installation into realty, tangible personal property subject to sales and use tax. As such, Virginia is entitled to the tax from the sale or use of the equipment and supplies.