April 25, 2025
[…] The Taxpayers also retained some connections to Virginia. They owned a residence in Virginia where the wife continued to reside during the period the husband was in State A. The wife owned a vehicle registered in Virginia and maintained a Virgina driver’s license. In addition, the Taxpayers received rental income attributable to leasing space in their Virginia residence.
Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.