Document Number
[…] The records and documents shall be preserved for a period of three years from the required date for filing a return to which such records or documents pertain.

Virginia Code § 58.1-103 further provides, “All records and documents required by this subtitle or by rule or regulation shall be available during regular business hours for inspection by the Tax Commissioner or his duly authorized agents.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A, which specifically addresses the recordkeeping requirements for the Virginia retail sales and use tax, states that dealers are required to “keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470 similarly provides that a retail sales and use tax dealer is “required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.”