Document Number
[…] When the Taxpayer failed to provide adequate information and documentation to audit staff, an assessment on untaxed sales, general expense purchases, and fixed asset purchases was made using available information. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction, contending that the estimates based on federal income tax returns were overstated.

ANALYSIS

The general provisions in Chapter 1 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia govern all taxes administered by the Department. Virginia Code § 58.1-102 provides:

It shall be the duty of every taxpayer to retain suitable records and documents substantiating all information contained on any return required by this subtitle and any such other pertinent records or documents as the Tax Commissioner may require by regulation. The records and documents shall be preserved for a period of three years from the required date for filing a return to which such records or documents pertain.

Virginia Code § 58.1-103 further provides, “All records and documents required by this subtitle or by rule or regulation shall be available during regular business hours for inspection by the Tax Commissioner or his duly authorized agents.”