May 14, 2025
[…] See Cooper’s Adm’r, 121 Va. at 349-50.
The Taxpayer explains that he maintained his Virginia driver’s license because he did not want a State A driver’s license. He asserts that his Virginia driver’s license lists his State A address, which evinces his State A residency. He further explains that his adult children live in his Virginia residence and that the car registered in Virginia is used by his ex-spouse.
Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.” As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.