May 14, 2025
[…] That is because the basis of the individual’s claim to be entitled to a Virginia driver’s license would no longer be based on the length of time they were physically present in Virginia as an actual resident, but rather on the implication that they remained a domiciliary resident of Virginia.
With regard to eligibility to vote, Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia states in relevant part as follows:
In elections by the people, the qualifications of voters shall be as follows: Each voter shall be a citizen of the United States, shall be eighteen years of age, shall fulfill the residency requirements set forth in this section, and shall be registered to vote pursuant to this article. . . . The residence requirements shall be that each voter shall be a resident of the Commonwealth and of the precinct where he votes. Residence, for all purposes of qualification to vote, requires both domicile and place of abode.
The domicile and place of abode requirement found in the Constitution of Virginia is also reflected in the definition of “residence” or “resident” used in Virginia election statutes.