May 14, 2025
[…] During this time, he purchased a residence in State A, registered three cars in State A, and filed State A resident income tax returns.
The Taxpayer, however, retained significant connections to Virginia. He has owned a residence in Virginia since 1996. He maintained a Virginia driver’s license, which he renewed in 2018, long after he moved to State A. He also remained registered to vote in Virginia and has voted by absentee ballot during the period he claimed to be a State A resident. In addition, he owned a car registered in Virginia.
Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.