Document Number
[…] Statute of Limitations for Refund Claims

Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 provides that anyone who files a tax return or pays an assessment required for any tax administered by the Department may file an amended return within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return. Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3040 further provides guidance for dealers to request a refund for taxes erroneously collected, emphasizing that a refund may only be authorized if the request is made within three years from the due date of the return. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-615 A provides, in pertinent part, that “every dealer required to collect or pay the sales or use tax” must file a return “on or before the twentieth day of the month following the month in which the sales tax shall become effective.” The due date of the Form ST-8 was the 20th day in the month following the end of the taxable period. For the period in question, the claim for a refund was required to be filed by January 22, 2024 (January 20, 2024 was a Saturday).