Audit: Records - Failure to Keep Cash Register Documents
[…] In general, Virginia Code § 58.1-609.11 provides sales and use tax exemptions for nonprofit organizations and entities. Under the statute, a nonprofit organization must meet all of the established requirements in order to receive sales tax exempt status. If a nonprofit organization is eligible for the exemption, the Department will issue an exemption certificate to the nonprofit entity upon request.
During the examination, the auditor noted a few recent exemption certificates were presented, but none were related to transactions during the audit period. Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides “[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.” In almost all circumstances, an exemption certificate is required in order to relieve a dealer from liability.