Document Number
[…] Since 2014, the Taxpayer has used his Country A address on his federal and Virginia nonresident income tax returns.

The Taxpayer also maintained some connections with Virginia. He maintained a Virginia driver’s license which he renewed in 2018. The Taxpayer remained registered to vote in Virginia and voted by absentee ballot in 2020. The Taxpayer also continued to own two residential properties in Virginia and had various tax reporting documents sent to a Virginia address. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.