June 27, 2025
[…] Similar to the advertising postcards, the Taxpayer sells electronic advertising newsletters, which, upon purchase by its customer, are delivered by email or other electronic means to potential consumers. The electronic and email delivery of publications is not subject to the sales and use tax. See P.D. 97-425. As such, the electronically delivered advertising newsletter to Virginia recipients would not be subject to the Virginia sales tax.
Mailing Lists
The Taxpayer sells remote access to its email lists and cloud-based email advertising software. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
Professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...and services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the Internet and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet.
As long as no tangible personal property will be provided with the electronic, web-based, or cloud-based access to information, any fee for access to such a portal is not subject to the tax.