June 30, 2025
[…] See Public Document (P.D.) 19-78 (7/29/2019) and P.D. 23-24 (3/1/2023). Any contribution over $250 must have a contemporaneous written acknowledgment from the donee indicating whether any goods or services were provided by the donee in connection with the contribution, and if so, what the value of those goods or services were. See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(f)(2). Additional substantiation is required for gifts of property other than money. See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13.
Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:
Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.
Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”