Document Number
[…] Additionally, the taxpayers opened bank accounts in London, became members of the American Church in London, received diplomatic cards and met all requirements for residency in England on a permanent basis. Before the expiration of the one year lease the taxpayers attempted to purchase a home, but found that the cost was prohibitive; therefore, they renewed their lease on the townhouse.

Due to a medical condition, Husband was forced to retire prematurely. The taxpayers moved from London to their former home in Virginia in January 1983.

RULING

Virginia Code Section 58.1-302, defines the term "resident," for purposes of determining liability under the Virginia income tax, to include "every person domiciled in Virginia at any time during the taxable year . . ." Section 58.1-303 provides in part: