Document Number
[…] Before the expiration of the one year lease the taxpayers attempted to purchase a home, but found that the cost was prohibitive; therefore, they renewed their lease on the townhouse.

Due to a medical condition, Husband was forced to retire prematurely. The taxpayers moved from London to their former home in Virginia in January 1983.

RULING

Virginia Code Section 58.1-302, defines the term "resident," for purposes of determining liability under the Virginia income tax, to include "every person domiciled in Virginia at any time during the taxable year . . ." Section 58.1-303 provides in part:

"Any person who, on or before the last day of the taxable year, changes his place of abode to a place without the Commonwealth with the bona fide intention of continuing actually to abide permanently without Virginia, shall be taxable as a resident for only that portion of the taxable year during which he was a resident of Virginia . . . ."

These sections provide that a person is not a Virginia domiciliary if: (1) he has changed his place of abode to a place without Virginia and (2) he intends to continue to actually and permanently abode without Virginia.