Tax Type
[…] The department processed your 1977 through 1980 returns, but took no action on your refund claims for 1972 through 1976. In 1984, you filed amended returns claiming refunds for 1972 through 1980. The department processed your 1980 return, but took no action on your refund claims for 1972 through 1979. You now seek relief from the department's decision to deny these refunds.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code Section 58.1-1823 provides that:
Any person filing a tax return required for any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return, or within sixty days from the final determination of any change or correction in the liability of the taxpayer for any federal tax upon which the state tax is based, whichever is later, file an amended return with the Department. (Emphasis added.)
Clearly, the three year statutory period for filing amended returns for taxable year 1972 through 1976 had expired by the time that the amended returns were filed on April 30, 1981. You rely upon the agreement signed on April 30, 1976 to extend the statute of limitations.