Document Number
[…] Therefore, the penalty provisions will apply whether the return, the payment or both are not timely filed. (Emphasis added) § 58.1-622 of the Code provides taxpayer a discount equal to three percent (3%,0) of the amount of tax due and accounted for, "in the form of a deduction in submitting his return and paying the amount due by him if the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment."

Consequently, the dealer discount provision will apply only when there is tax due and accounted for to the department.