Document Number
[…] Re: Ruling Request/Sales and Use Tax
Clarification of Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations

Dear ****

This will reply to your letter of May 13, 1985, requesting a ruling on the correct application of the Virginia Sales and Use Tax Regulations to the following transactions:

1) A merchant files a sales tax return on time but does not enclose payment with the return. Which penalty provisions apply?

2) Does the department automatically disallow dealer's discount and charge a penalty when a timely filed return is not accompanied by payment?

DETERMINATION

The penalty provisions of §58.1-635 of the Virginia Code apply to the circumstances presented in the first transaction described above. That is, the dealer who files a return on time but fails to submit payment on time will be liable for a "specific penalty to be added to the tax in the amount of five percent if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five percent for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not to exceed twenty-five percent in the aggregate."