Document Number
[…] Therefore, the merchant described in the first transaction would only become liable for the additional penalty of $25.00 if he submitted payment by check which was returned by a bank for insufficient funds.

It should also be noted that in addition to the $25.00 penalty described above, any person who tenders a check to the department in payment of any sales and use tax liability, which check is returned by a bank unpaid, "shall be guilty of larceny." See § 58.1-637 of the Virginia Code.

In addition, the first part of § 58.1-635 of the Code provides, where "any dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this Chapter, there shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, etc. . . . " (Emphasis added) Furthermore, § 630-10-80 of the Virginia Sales and Use Tax Regulations provides, in pertinent part that "A dealer who fails to file a return and pay the full amount of tax by the required due date is subject to a penalty of five percent (5E0) of the amount due, etc.