Document Number
[…] In addition, the taxpayers assert that a portion of the assessments Were assessed outside the three year statute of limitations. Alternatively, the taxpayers argue that if the assessments for their failure to collect the tax from customers is found to be in order, the method used by the department's auditors to compute taxable sales price was invalid.

DETERMINATION

Prior to July 1, 1980, Section 58-441.15(d) of the Code of Virginia (now Virginia Code Section 58.1-610.D) provided:

Tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property shall be deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed within the meaning of this section.

Effectively, the above statute provided that any person who furnished and installed tangible personal property which became a part of real estate was to treat himself as a contractor and remit the sales and use tax on all materials furnished by him as part of contracts. However, a 1980 legislative change deleted the period at the end of Virginia Code 58-441.15(d) and added the following language:

provided, however, that a person selling...floor coverings (as distinguished from the floors themselves)...shall be deemed to be a retailer of such items and not a using or consuming contractor with respect to them, whether he sells to and installs such items for contractors or other customers and whether or not such retailer fabricates such items.