Document Number
[…] Taxpayer contests the audit assessment on the ground that inasmuch as he was not a member of any trade organization or association, he was not aware of the change in the law. It is the department's understanding, however, that taxpayer is registered under business code #51 and that a Tax Policy Statement covering the law change was distributed to dealers within that classification code.
Determination

§ 58.1-610(D) of the Virginia Code provides generally that "Tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property shall be deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed (by the contractor)."