Document Number
[…] Determination

It is clear that Virginia Code § 58-151.047 requires that the numerator of the sales factor include sales for the entire taxable year. The question is whether federal law prohibits Virginia from including sales made in Virginia prior to October 1, 1980.

15 U.S.C.A. § 381 provides, in pertinent part:

No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:... (Emphasis added.)

Federal law prohibits the imposition of a Virginia income tax on income clearly derived from Virginia sources only if the taxpayer's business activities in Virginia do not exceed the specified activity for the entire taxable year.