Document Number
[…] Facts

It is undisputed that Taxpayers have been involved in an organization found to be fraudulent by the Internal Revenue Service. Taxpayer's involvement in the organization encompassed taking a vow of poverty, establishing their own church, and, between 1980 and 1983, deducting all or part of their taxable income as charitable contributions. The department has disallowed such deductions and is preparing to issue assessments accordingly. Taxpayers contest this disallowance and seek relief from the proposed assessments, but offer no facts in support of their contention

Determination

§ 58.1-308 of the Virginia Code states,

"If the amount of tax computed by the Department is greater than the amount theretofore assessed, the excess shall be assessed by the Department,...[and] If the understatement is false or 'fraudulent with intent to evade the tax, a penalty of 100% shall be added together with interest on the tax at a rate determined in accordance with § 58.1-15, from the time the return was required by law to be filed until paid." (Emphasis added)