Document Number
[…] The department, during a post filing examination of your return, discovered the discrepancy between the amount of federal adjusted gross income reported on your 1982 federal income tax return and the amount reported on your 1982 Virginia income tax return. A Notice of Assessment was issued November 2, 1984 for additional individual income tax and interest.

You now petition for relief from this assessment on the basis that this was reimbursement for expenses incurred before you moved to Virginia.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-322 states that "the Virginia taxable income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income for the taxable year' with certain statutory modifications.