Document Number
[…] Even if the taxpayer does not make deliveries sufficient in number and scope to require registration, I am advised by the audit staff of our ******** District Office that at least one independent contractor solicits business and maintains an inventory of books for sale in Virginia on behalf of the taxpayer. Accordingly, the taxpayer will be required under the statute to register to collect the Virginia sales tax on all sales to Virginia customers.

    While the books sold by the taxpayer may in turn be resold, Virginia Code Section 58.1-623 provides that "[a]ll sales...are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale...of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer (in this case the taxpayer) unless he takes from the taxpayer (in this case a school) a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt." When presented with a valid resale exemption certificate by a customer, the taxpayer is relieved from the collection of the tax. For such a certificate to be valid, it must bear the certificate of registration number of the customer.