Document Number
[…] Consistent with this longstanding policy, Section 63O-10-40 of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations provides:
    • When a nurseryman, florist or other person makes retail sales of shrubbery and similar items, and as part of the transaction agrees to transplant them on the land of the purchaser for a lump sum, the tax applies to the total charge. The tax does not apply to the charge for transplanting if the charge is separately stated on the invoice.

It is instructive, I feel, to note here that the comprehensive definition of "contractor" found in Section 58.1-3714 of the Code of Virginia does not include nurserymen, landscapers, and similar professions generally. Under that statutory definition, only landscapers who "contract to excavate earth, rock, or other material for foundation or any other purpose" are deemed to be engaged as contractors. As the taxpayer in this case merely procures and transplants trees, shrubs, sod, and other materials, it would not be considered a contractor under the above referenced statute.