Document Number
[…] The department appealed the court's opinion to the Virginia Supreme Court, which denied such appeal on procedural grounds. Inasmuch as the appeal was not denied on the merits of the case, the department has not acquiesced its position except in the circuit involved.

    A review of established Virginia case law reveals the use of fabricated steel in Virginia by ***** to be taxable, notwithstanding the fact that such steel may later be erected in another state. Section 58.1-610.A of the Code of Virginia provides that "[a]ny person who contracts to perform construction...and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption." Accordingly, the taxable event involving the purchase of steel by ***** occurs when ***** takes delivery of the steel in Virginia.