Document Number
[…] The taxpayer filed a 1983 nonresident income tax return upon which tax was due. As the taxpayer did not have withholding taxes credited to her and did not make any 1983 estimated tax payments, an addition to tax for the underpayment of estimated tax was assessed. The taxpayer requests relief of such assessment contending that it is difficult to estimate the taxpayers annual Virginia liability as the partnership's income from Virginia sources is unpredictable and indeed varies greatly from year-to-year.

    DETERMINATION

    As of the date of the instant assessment, Section 58-151.23(a) of the Code of Virginia (recodified as Virginia Code Section 58.1-492.A effective January 1, 1985) provided for the assessment of an addition to tax "[i]n the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by an individual," unless such individual met one of the four exceptions found in Virginia Code Section 58-151.23(d) (now Virginia Code Section 58.1-492.D).

    In this case, no Virginia tax was withheld on behalf of the taxpayer and no Virginia estimated tax was paid by the taxpayer.