Document Number
[…] It is also our understanding that taxpayer failed to distinguish between manufacturers and retailers coupons in arriving at the sales tax due from his customers at the point of sale. Taxpayer argues that he has accounted for sales tax in a lawful and proper manner and pursuant to a formula customary in business, and therefore should be relieved of the assessment made in this case.

DETERMINATION

Section 58.1-633 of the Virginia Code requires that "every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."

Furthermore, Section 630-10-27.2 of the Virginia Sales and Use Tax Regulations states that in computing the amount of sales and use tax due and payable by a retailer or dealer, "the value of a manufacturer's coupon is included in the sales price [while] the value of a retailers coupon is not."