Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

As of the date of this assessment, Section 58-441.6(f) of the Code of Virginia (recodified as Virginia Code Section 58.1-608.7 effective January 1, 1985) provided an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[m]otor vehicles, trailers and semitrailers, mobile homes and travel trailers.' The term "motor vehicle' for purposes of the retail sales tax was defined in Virginia Code Section 58-441.3(r) (now Virginia Code Section 58.1-602.10) as a "motor vehicle' as defined in Section 58-685.11(3), upon the sale of which all applicable taxes have been paid under the Virginia Motor Vehicle Sales and Use Tax Act.'

Virginia Code Section 58-685.11(3) (now Virginia Code Section 58.1-2401) defined the term "motor vehicle,' upon which the motor vehicle sales and use tax is based, as:
  • every vehicle which is self-propelled or designed for self-propulsion and every vehicle drawn or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle, including mobile homes . . . and every device in, upon and by which, any person or property is, or can be, transported or drawn upon a highway, but excepting devices moved by human or animal power, devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and vehicles other than mobile homes used in this Commonwealth but not required to be licensed by the Commonwealth.
It is asserted by * * * that truck bodies installed on its chassis are to be included as one unit for purposes of the motor vehicle sales and use tax under Virginia Code Section 46.1-1(15) and that such bodies are therefore exempt from the retail sales and use tax.