Document Number
[…] You object to: (1) The assessment of interest on the additional tax due for 1981, (2) The manner in which the itemized deductions were allocated on the 1981 return, (3) The disallowance of the full amount of itemized deductions on Wife's 1983 return.

DETERMINATION

I will address your second two objections first, since the interest you seek relief from is assessed on additional tax that resulted from the department=s allocation of your joint federal itemized deductions.

Virginia Code § 58.1-326 provides that:

If husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both, were residents.

In the computation of separate taxable incomes married persons who filed a joint federal return and who do not elect to file a joint Virginia return must list only the amount of itemized deductions that would have been allowable to him/her if separate federal returns had been filed.