Tax Type
[…] RULING
§58.1-608(18) of the Virginia Code exempts from the sales and use tax, "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."
Therefore, based on the facts and circumstances of this case, as long as the C.O.D. and petty cash purchases are paid for out of government funds, are for use or consumption by the government, and are supported by valid certificates of exemption, such sales will qualify for the exemption cited above.
§58.1-623(A) of the Code states the general rule that, "[a]ll sales are subject to the tax until the contrary is established..[and] [t]he burden of proving that a sale.., lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."
§630-10-20 of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations provides further that a certificate, "will remain in effect except upon notice from the Department of Taxation that it is no longer acceptable.