Document Number
[…] Document Number
86-142
Tax Type
Aircraft Sales and Use Tax
Description
Aircraft registration and licensing
Topic
Taxability of Persons and Transactions
Date Issued
07-23-1986
July 23, 1986




Re: §58.1-1821 Application/Aircraft Sales and Use Tax

Dear****************

This will reply to your letter of May 28, 1986, in which you request relief of an aircraft sales and use tax assessment issued to *********** as the result of her registration of an aircraft with the Department of Aviation.

Section 58.1-1502 of the Code of Virginia imposes a tax of two percent "upon the retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to §5.1-5 (of the Code of Virginia)."