Tax Type
[…] In the alternative, taxpayer contends that if the department finds that its equipment lease was not a lease with operators, that its audit liability pursuant to such lease be limited to the period 1981 through 1985, since it never took receipt of any equipment under the lease until 1981.
In addition, taxpayer contends that the audit assessment is overstated in this case since the department's auditor picked up certain miscellaneous cash payments to taxpayer's lessor between 1981 and 1985 which represented loans between related companies not subject to tax.
DETERMINATION
§58.1-603 of the Virginia Code imposes the tax on anyone "who leases or rents... property within this state...[to the extent of] the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of [such]....property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to such business."
Taxpayer claims that its lease of certain equipment was exempt of the tax since it represented a lease with operators, under §630-10-57(A) of the Regulations.