Document Number
[…] Therefore a refund of 1978 taxes can not be made.
Foreign Source Income

The taxpayer carries on substantial business activities without the United States and receives income which may be characterized as follows:

hotel franchise and license agreements
hotel management contracts
ownership and operation of a hotel

Although all of this income is treated as income from without the United States for federal purposes, the Virginia subtraction is limited to the specific types of income from without the United States set forth in §58.1-302.

Income from franchise and license agreements clearly qualifies as "rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using any . . . franchise."

The taxpayer concedes that income from the ownership and operation of a hotel does not qualify as foreign source income.