Document Number
[…] Conversely, "if the object of the transaction is to secure the property which it produces, then the entire charge, including services provided, will be taxable."

Since taxpayer in this case was unable to produce invoices to show that the bulk of its purchases of fixed assets involved purchases of separately stated contract services or labor, I find no basis for correction of this portion of the audit.

§58.1-603 of the Code imposes the tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental is an established business or part of an established business." §58.1-602(4) of the Code then defines "Gross proceeds" to mean the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services."