Tax Type
[…] However, the taxpayer requests relief of the tax assessed on the materials used in the conversion process, stating that the nonprofit college for which the conversion contract was performed provided the taxpayer with a certificate of exemption for the project.
DETERMINATION
Although nonprofit colleges and other institutions of learning enjoy an exemption from the sales and use tax on their purchases pursuant to §58.1-608.23 of the Code of Virginia, real estate construction contractors performing work for such institutions do not enjoy the same exemption. §58.1-610 of the Code of Virginia specifically provides the following:
-
- Any person who contracts ... to perform construction. reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale ... to ... such person shall be deemed a sale ... to ... the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale ... to .. such person shall be obligated to collect the tax... Emphasis added
- Any person who contracts ... to perform construction. reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale ... to ... such person shall be deemed a sale ... to ... the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale ... to .. such person shall be obligated to collect the tax... Emphasis added
-
- No sale to a contractor is exempt on the ground that the other party to the contract is a governmental agency, a public service corporation, a nonprofit school, or nonprofit hospital, or on the ground that the contract is a cost-plus contract. Emphasis added