Tax Type
[…] Therefore, the use tax is intended to distribute the burden of this form of state revenue equally between goods purchased within a state and goods purchase outside such state for the purpose of use, storage or consumption within the state. See, e.g., Morris-Knudson Co. v State Tax Com. 242 Iowa 33, 44 N.W. 2d 449; and Johnston v. Gill, 224 NC 638, 32 S.E. 2d 30.
Consistent with the above, §58.1-611 of the Virginia Code provides that "[a] credit shall be granted against the taxes imposed by this chapter with respect to a person's use in this State of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state," subject to such other states sales or use tax, "not to exceed the amount of the tax imposed by this chapter."