Tax Type
[…] After filing the return, the taxpayer received an assessment for the dealer's discount claimed on the return, as well as interest on the tax paid.
The taxpayer requests relief of the tax (dealer's discount) and interest assessed subsequent to the filing of its return. The taxpayer contends that the assessment is improper as the department has not published regulations on the subject of computer software and because computer software would be considered nontaxable under existing regulations.
DETERMINATION
With respect to the dealer's discount, §58.1-622 of the Code of Virginia specifically provides that the discount shall be allowed only "if the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment." As the taxpayer's payment represented tax due for prior periods, the discount is therefore not available in this case. In addition, §58.1-1812 of the Code of Virginia specifically mandates the addition of interest to all past due taxes.