Document Number
[…] Based upon the department's November 29, 1985 ruling, the taxpayer proposes to note on the invoices furnished to customers that all applicable sales tax is included in the lump sum invoice price. The taxpayer will then retain within its records specific information as to the amount of sales tax collected from each customer. Such internal accounting, the taxpayer contends, constitutes a record of its transactions in accordance with the November 29, 1985 ruling and Virginia Regulation 630-10-24.
RULING

§58.1-625 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[t]he tax ... shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge." The statute goes on to note that "[t]hereafter such (separately stated) tax shall be a debt from the purchaser, consumer, or lessee to the dealer until paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts." Virginia Regulation 630-10-24.A restates the above statutory provisions, adding further that "[i]dentification of the tax by a separate writing or symbol is not required provided the amount of tax is shown on a separate item on the record of the transaction."