Document Number
[…] Each canopy is produced disassembled and customers have the option of erecting the canopy themselves or having it erected by your corporation. When the customer chooses to have your corporation erect a canopy, it must first provide footings and anchor bolts to which your corporation's installation crews may affix the canopy.

You request a ruling as whether your corporation is a retailer or a contractor respecting real estate when it erects canopies for Virginia customers.
RULING

§58.1-610 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[a]ny person who contracts...to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption." Further, the statute states that "[a]ny sale...to...such person shall be deemed a sale...to...the ultimate consumer and not for resale."