Document Number
[…] In general, the taxpayer ships the buildings to its Virginia customers with fully tested plumbing, heating, and air conditioning systems in place. Some buildings are also shipped with floor tiles, furnishings, bathroom fixtures, and pictures for walls already in place, according to customer specifications. After shipment of the buildings to its Virginia customers, the taxpayer provides installation work at the job site.

Accordingly, the taxpayer seeks a ruling on the correct application of the tax to the sale and installation of the modular buildings for Virginia customers.
RULING

§58.1-610 of the Virginia Code provides that "[a]ny person who contracts... to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption." In addition, the statute provides that "[a]ny sale...to...such person shall be deemed a sale...to...the ultimate consumer and not for resale."