Tax Type
[…] For periods on and after January 1, 1987, the additional tax due should be computed on 4.3% of such discounts.
In addition, I cannot agree with the taxpayer's contention that it owes no additional sales tax for periods prior to 1985. The 1985 regulations merely clarified the department's policies governing cash and trade discounts which existed prior to that time. (See, for example a copy of a January 11, 1983 ruling of the department enclosed.) Furthermore, Virginia Code §58.1-16 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person responsible for collecting any tax administered by the Department...who overcollects such tax and fails to account for and pay such overcollection...by the time his regular...return is due shall be liable for the amount of such overcollection, and in addition a penalty of twenty-five percent of such overcollection. The Commissioner...may waive such penalty for good cause shown."
Lastly, I find basis for the waiver of all penalties imposed in this case. Accordingly, the assessment will be adjusted in a manner consistent with the foregoing.
Sincerely,
W. H. Forst
Tax Commissioner
Rulings of the Tax Commissioner