Document Number
[…] The term "sales price" is defined in §58.1-602.17 of the Code of Virginia as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale...without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever." The statute does provide, however, for the deduction of "transportation charges separately stated" from the total charge when computing sales price.

In addition, §58.1-610 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[a]ny person who contracts...to perform construction...or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale...to...such person shall be deemed a sale...to...the ultimate consumer and not for resale and the dealer making the sale...to...such person shall be obligated to collect the tax."

Based on the foregoing statutes, when the taxpayer purchases tangible personal property for use in its real estate construction contracts, the sales tax must be paid to its vendors or the use tax must be paid to the department.